eToro vs Top Investment Apps in Germany (An eToro Comparison Review)

  • Post last modified:Last Updated on May 16, 2022
an honest comparison review of the eToro trading platform for investing in Germany
An honest comparison review of the eToro trading platform.

Not sure if eToro is the investment app for you? This eToro comparison review reveals why their app is the best way to invest in Germany! Get global access to stocks, ETFs and crypto, right at your fingertips.

There are literally hundreds of ways you can invest your hard earned money in Germany. eToro is just one of the many trading apps currently available for download. But how does eToro compare to the rest? Is eToro really the best way for investing in Germany?

With so many investment options out there, picking the right trading app to invest with can seem like an impossible task. We were spoiled for choice when we started our investment journey over 3 years ago. So we know too well how overwhelmed you feel, especially since it involves money!

That’s why we’ve taken the liberty of showing you a side-by-side comparison of how eToro fares against top investment apps in Germany. And even if you’re already trading on another platform, investing with eToro is still a good idea if you want to spread your risk. Especially if you have investments in excess of €20,000.

Disclaimer: eToro is a multi-asset investment platform and like any investment, values may go up or down. This means that your capital is at risk when investing on any trading platform. For more information, see the eToro disclaimer.

9 Ways eToro Compares to Top Investment Apps in Germany

We’ve compared eToro to the most popular investment platforms currently on offer in Germany. So you can see for yourself how eToro fares against top investment apps in Germany.

All the apps in this comparison review are available for download in English except for Degiro. Degiro’s app in Germany is only available in German. Here’s the full list of top investment apps available in Germany:

Trading AppsLanguageDownload
eToroEnglisheToro App
DegiroGermanDegiro App
Freedom FinanceEnglishFreedom Finance App
Plus500EnglishPlus500 App
Scalable CapitalEnglishScalable Capital App
Trade RepublicEnglishTrade Republic App
Trading 212EnglishTrading 212 App
Vivid MoneyEnglishVivid Money App
Investment apps available in Germany.

The moment of truth has finally arrived! Here’s how eToro compares to top investment apps in Germany. And why you should open an eToro account today to get started with your investments in Germany. You can thank us later.

Save Me For Later

an comparison review of trading apps for investing Germany
Pin me on Pinterest to read later!

1. eToro Minimum Deposit vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

eToro’s platform has one of the lowest minimum deposit amounts required to start investing in Germany, if topping up by card.

That’s right! If you’re topping up by card, the minimum deposit to start investing with your eToro account is only $50. That’s approximately €45 to fund your eToro account to kickstart your investment journey in Germany.

And it’s 100% free to top up your eToro account by debit or credit card. In comparison, other top investment platforms in Germany charge you a fee every time you top up by card.

The only way to avoid card fees charged by other investment apps would be to make a SEPA (Single Euro Payments Area) transfer from your European bank account. In that case, the minimum deposit amount would be as little as €0.01 and be free of charge.

Card is the most convenient way to top up your investment account because funds reflect immediately. However, you can also top up your eToro account via Sofort, Bank Transfer (minimum $500), Online Banking, Rapid Transfer, Skrill, Neteller and PayPal.

Here is the full list of top stock investment apps in Germany and their minimum deposit amounts:

Investment PlatformMinimum Deposit AmountDeposit Fee
eToro$50Free
Degiro€0.01Free
Freedom Finance€1Free (2.5% on Card)
Plus500€100Free
Scalable Capital€1Free
Trade Republic€0.01 (€10 by Card)0.7% Card Fee (First Card Deposit Free)
Trading 212€1Free (0.7% after €2,000)
Vivid Money€50Free
The minimum deposit amount required to start investing in Germany.

2. eToro Minimum Stock Investment Amount vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

Looking for the cheapest way to buy stocks and ETFs in Germany? Say no more! eToro lets you invest in stocks and ETFs from as little as $10. That’s just €9.15 to start trading all 2,735 stocks and 264 ETFs on the eToro investment platform.

And thanks to fractional shares, eToro lets you buy a fraction of a stock if you can’t afford to buy one full share. That means that you too can be an investor in some of the world’s top companies, like Amazon and Google, whose shares cost thousands of US Dollars per share.

eToro’s low minimum investment amount required for stock and ETF trading makes it possible for just about anyone to start investing in Germany. So whether you’re a student (18 years or older), investing as a beginner, or just want to own some of the world’s top companies, with eToro you too can get your share of the pie.

Here’s a comparison of the minimum investment amount required for stocks of top investment platforms in Germany:

Investment PlatformMinimum Stock Investment AmountFractional Shares
eToro$10Yes
Degiro1 ShareNo
Freedom Finance1 ShareNo
Plus5001 Share (Plus Minimum Investment Amount on Some Exchanges)No
Scalable Capital1 ShareNo
Trade Republic€1 (€10 on Savings Plan)Yes
Trading 212€1Yes
Vivid Money€0.01Yes
The minimum amount required to invest in shares.

3. eToro Minimum Crypto Investment Amount vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

Feel like you missed out on becoming a wealthy crypto investor in the past decade? We certainly did! eToro’s low minimum investment amount required for cryptocurrencies means you no longer have to wish you were one of the lucky few that bought Bitcoin in 2009.

eToro lets you invest in a wide variety of cryptos from as little as $10. That’s just €9.15 to start trading all 64 leading crypto coins on the eToro investment platform. Here’s a comparison of the minimum investment amount required for cryptocurrencies of top investment platforms in Germany:

Investment PlatformMinimum Crypto Investment Amount
eToro$10
DegiroN/A
Freedom FinanceN/A
Plus500N/A
Scalable Capital€1
Trade Republic≈ €22 (€10 on Savings Plan)
Trading 212N/A
Vivid Money€0.01
The minimum amount required to invest in cryptocurrencies.

4. Stocks and ETFs Available for Investment on eToro vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

Access to global stocks and ETFs is crucial to the success of any investment portfolio. Whether you’re considering real estate (REITs), technology, financial, consumer goods, services or even utilities, investing in foreign stocks and ETFs has the potential to unlock returns and set you up for success.

eToro gives you access to 2,735 stocks and 264 ETFs listed on various exchanges around the world. Although these numbers seem modest compared to other top investment apps in Germany, you can be assured that you have access to industry leading companies from every corner of the globe.

Afterall, less is more! Especially if you consider how much time you need to analyze financial statements of companies you wish to invest in. Here’s the total number of stocks and ETFs available on top stock investment platforms in Germany:

Investment PlatformNumber of StocksNumber of ETFs
eToro2,735264
Degiro24,8776,709
Freedom Finance40,0001,500
Plus5001,61896
Scalable Capital7,5311,923
Trade Republic7,9062,561
Trading 2124,0781,698
Vivid Money2,0504
Total number of stocks and ETFs available for investment.

Useful Tip: If you’re an expert and want to invest in riskier financial instruments, you’ll be pleased to know that you can trade commodities, currencies and indices on eToro. These involve a Contract for Difference (CFD), where you engage in a contract with a CFD broker rather than purchasing the underlying asset directly. Now trading these financial instruments is not really our cup of tea considering how easy it is to incur substantial losses and wipe out your investments. But they are available on eToro if you know what you’re doing and need access to them. You can trade 32 commodities, 49 currencies and 13 indices on eToro.

5. Crypto Coins Available for Investment on eToro vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

Given how relevant crypto has become in this day and age, no one wants to be left behind and miss out on astronomical returns offered by cryptoassets. Especially if it means missing out on the proverbial (or literal) Lambo, landing on the moon or retiring early.

Diversifying by holding cryptocurrencies as part of your investment portfolio should no longer be the exception. Access to cryptos should be of high importance when deciding how to invest in Germany.

eToro gives you access to not only Bitcoin, but also a wide variety of popular Altcoins. You can currently invest in 64 different cryptocurrencies on the eToro investment platform.

Here’s the total number of cryptocurrencies available to trade on top investment apps in Germany:

Investment PlatformNumber of Cryptos
eToro64
Degiro0
Freedom Finance0
Plus5000 (17 on CFD)
Scalable Capital5
Trade Republic28
Trading 2120
Vivid Money50
Total number of cryptocurrencies available for investment.

6. eToro Withdrawal Fees vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

eToro charge a flat rate withdrawal fee of $5 per withdrawal, with a minimum withdrawal amount of $30. Withdrawals are transferred back to your original deposit payment method. So the withdrawal fee and minimum withdrawal amount is the same irrespective of your chosen deposit method.

So if you need to liquidate and cash out your investments in Germany, it will cost you approximately €4.50. And you’ll need to withdraw a minimum amount of about €27 from your investments in Germany.

Here is the full list of top investment apps in Germany and their withdrawal fees as well as their minimum withdrawal amounts:

Investment PlatformWithdrawal FeeMinimum Withdrawal Amount
eToro$5$30
Degiro€0€0.01
Freedom Finance€7€0.01
Plus500€0€45
Scalable Capital€0 (SEPA Transfer)€0.01
Trade Republic€0 (SEPA Transfer)€0.01
Trading 212€0€1
Vivid Money€0 (SEPA Transfer)€0.01
Withdrawal fee and the minimum amount required to withdraw from your investment.

7. Management and Broker Fees on eToro vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

eToro’s fees are hands down the lowest for investing in stocks and ETFs. That’s 0% commission on stock and ETF trades. So no markup, no ticketing fees, no stamp duties, no rollover fees, zip, nada!

Zero fees means you pay nothing to trade on the eToro investment app. You only pay the bid-ask spread when investing in stocks and ETFs. Here are the fees you can expect to pay to buy stocks and ETFs on top stock investment apps in Germany:

Investment PlatformManagement FeeBroker Fee
eToro$0Bid-Ask Spread
Degiro€0Bid-Ask Spread + €2.50 per Trade + 0.25% FX Fee
Freedom Finance€0Bid-Ask Spread + €0.02 per Share
Plus500€0Bid-Ask Spread + Commission (Variable) + 0.3% FX Fee
Scalable Capital€0Bid-Ask Spread + €0.99 per Trade (Valued Less than €250)
Trade Republic€0Bid-Ask Spread + €1 per Trade (Free on Savings Plan)
Trading 212€0Bid-Ask Spread + 0.15% FX Fee
Vivid Money€0Bid-Ask Spread + 0.5% FX Fee
Management and brokerage fees for investing in stocks and ETFs.

8. eToro Tools and Features for Beginners vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

There’s no doubt that investing can be a risky business. Especially since over 66% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs. That’s why having access to tools and features that help you invest more prudently should be an important consideration when choosing your ideal investment platform.

eToro gives you access to a virtual account to practice on. It also gives you the ability to copy more experienced investors using their CopyTrader feature.

eToro’s virtual account comes loaded with $100,000 and let’s you trade all financial instruments in real time. The eToro demo account is ideal for beginners looking to gain experience and learn the art of investing.

CopyTrader lets you replicate portfolios of a top earning investor. So if there’s a top performing investor earning above average returns on eToro, you can easily copy exactly how they invest so you can unlock those returns for yourself.

Here are tools and features for beginners you can expect to access on top investment apps in Germany:

Investment PlatformVirtual AccountCopyTrading
eToroYes ($100,000)Yes
DegiroNoNo
Freedom FinanceYes (€10,000 & $12,000)No
Plus500Yes (€40,000 on CFD)No
Scalable CapitalNoNo
Trade RepublicNoNo
Trading 212Yes (€5,000)No
Vivid MoneyNoNo
Access to a demo account and the ability to copy trades of top-performing investors.

9. Investment Protection on eToro vs Top Investment Apps in Germany

eToro offers you three layers of protection in the event they become insolvent. You get protection from an assigned liquidator, CySEC coverage of up to 20,000 Euros and private investment insurance of up to €1,000,000.

So unless you’re an Ultra high-net-worth individual (UHNWI), eToro’s investment protection is more than sufficient for us mere mortals looking for a way to invest in Germany. Here is the full list of top stock investment apps in Germany and the investment protection they offer their clients:

Investment PlatformInvestment Protection
eToro€1,000,000
Degiro€20,000
Freedom Finance€20,000
Plus500€20,000
Scalable Capital€20,000
Trade Republic€100,000
Trading 212€1,000,000
Vivid Money€20,000
Investment protection offered to clients in the event of insolvency.

Get the Best Trading App for Investing in Germany

We’ve given you our honest opinion of how eToro compares to the the likes of Trade Republic, Freedom Finance, Scalable Capital, Vivid Money, Trading 212, Degiro and Plus500. All in the pursuit of discovering what is the best way to invest in Germany.

We’ve shown you 9 different ways eToro compares to the top investment apps and why it’s the only trading app you need to invest in Germany. But don’t take our word for it. Open your free investment account today and try it for yourself.

We hope our eToro comparison review has helped answer all your questions about the eToro investment platform. If you have any questions about the eToro trading app, feel free to reach out. You can also check out the eToro website for more information.


Thank You For Reading

If you enjoyed reading this guide, share it with your friends and family. Have a question or need advice? Reach us via Email, WhatsApp or Messenger. And if you’d like to leave a comment, tweet us. Oh, and don’t forget to subscribe!

This article contains affiliate links, which means we may earn a small commission on qualifying purchases. Although it won’t cost you a cent, these earnings help us continue doing what we love, creating amazing content just for you!

Buy Us A Coffee

Our content is free and always will be. But if this guide has saved you time, money or made your life easier, feel free to buy us a coffee. We’ll really appreciate your support.

Support Our Work

Can’t donate? No problem! You can still support us by buying products and services that we recommend. Check out our resource page for all offers and discount codes.